Skip to content

Free Standard Delivery - On all UK orders

Privacy Policy

Last updated June 13, 2020

 


Little Seeds (trading name), VNOTE LTD (“company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) are committed to protecting your personal information. We have published this privacy policy to ensure that you are fully aware of what personal information we collect from you, how we use it, who we share it with and what your rights are.

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

How we collect information

We collect personal information via our website when you:

  • Place an order through our online store.
  • Subscribe to our email newsletters.
  • We will collect certain information automatically when you visit our Site.

We will collect personal information about you when you contact us by phone, e-mail, Live Chat or via social media.

The personal information we collect may include:

  • Your name, address and phone number.
  • Date of birth.
  • Your email address.
  • Your credit card number.
  • Any other information you voluntarily provide.

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service's functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

We use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

If you would like to have the right to be forgotten and all data removed please contact us on customercare@little-seeds.co.uk.

If you wish to delete your cookies on your device please use the information at www.aboutcookies.org to learn how.

DoubleClick Cookie

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Service. Google's use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Service or other web sites on the Internet.

You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page.

Behavioral Remarketing

We use remarketing services to advertise on third party web sites to you after you visited our Service. We, and our third party vendors, use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page.  Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page.

Facebook Custom Audience Ads

We may display interest-based ads to you when you are using Facebook through a tool offered by Facebook called the Custom Audience Tool. This tool allows us to personalize our ads based on your shopping experience with us. We do not share any of your personal information, including your shopping history, with Facebook. The tool lets Jonny Bradley convert your e-mail address to a unique number that Facebook uses to match to unique numbers Facebook generates from e-mail addresses of its users.

Google Custom Match Ads

We may display interest-based ads to you when you are using Google through a tool offered by Google called the Custom Match Program. This tool allows us to personalize our ads based on your shopping experience with us. The tool lets MyTravelPal convert your e-mail address to a unique number that Google uses to match to unique numbers Google generates from e-mail addresses of its users.

E-mail Marketing

If you are opted in to receive marketing e-mails from us and wish to unsubscribe, you can do so by clicking on the Unsubscribe hyperlink at the bottom of the marketing e-mail you receive. We will note in our database that you have elected to opt out of future e-mails from our company. Your record will still remain in our database but you will not receive any future mailings unless we manually opt you back in.

Shopify

Shopify Inc host our store. To manage your order and any future customer service requests, we collect and store the details you provide at the point of booking. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your order data is stored in Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

What happens if I don’t provide my information?

We will not be able to process your order, as we will be unable to enter into a contract with you or respond to you or meet our obligations under it.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

We would not knowingly offer or sell our products to children under the age of 13 and would not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from them. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact our team immediately at customercare@little-seeds.co.uk and we will remove the details from our database. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a children under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our database.

How long we keep your data

To serve our customers in the best possible manner and to continue to inform you about new products and services, we retain customer data for seven years after the last purchase date, or until you exercise your right to deletion as described below in the Your Rights section.

Your Rights

You have a number of rights over your personal information, which are:

  • the right to ask us what personal information we have about you and to have a copy of your personal information from us;
  • the right to ask us to correct any errors in your personal information;
  • the right to object to our legitimate interests and our profiling activities where these are based on our legitimate interests;
  • the right to object to us sending you marketing communications;
  • the right to ask us to delete your personal information. In certain circumstances we may object to this right as it is not absolute. This could be where we need to retain the information in defence of any possible future claims and warranties. We will inform you in this is the case;
  • the right to ask us to restrict the use that we are making of your personal information;
  • the right to ask us to transfer your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • where our use of your personal information is based on your consent, the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at: customercare@little-seeds.co.uk or Little Seeds, VNOTE LTD, 17 Privett Place, Gosport, PO12 3SG, UK.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), (the UK regulator for data protection issues. See www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO and so, if you are happy to do so, please contact us in the first instance and we will try to resolve your issue.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this Policy, and if the changes are significant, we may provide you with additional notice such as adding a statement to the homepage of the Site or sending you an e-mail with the update.

How you can contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at customercare@little-seeds.co.uk.